Results


All riders are able to compete if they wish to do so. Dressage is the most popular discipline, with specific RDA tests for different types of disabilities. Many riders also compete in Countryside Challenge (a challenging handy pony-style obstacle course that can be ridden with or without a leader) and showjumping. All of these activities are available at regional and national level, and riders hoping to compete at the RDA National Championships must first qualify at the Regional Show.

Cambs College riders also take part in vaulting and endurance competitions, and several compete in non-RDA dressage and showjumping, such as that offered by British Dressage, the Special Olympics and local able-bodied events.

Despite its small size the Cambs College group has had great success in competitions at regional and national level. Read on to find out more!


East Region Show May 2018 (College of West Anglia, Milton) 
(NB all of our riders are currently 'Seniors' - aged 16+ - unless otherwise stated)

  • Qualifying Dressage
    • Grade 3 - 1st Eleanor Currington (Drunkeen Boy/Boysie)
    • Grade 4 - 1st Gemma Cassettari (Danny), 2nd Olivia Cornick (Uma)
    • Grade 6 Walk and Trot - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Drunkeen Boy/Boysie), 2nd Eleanor Currington (Rolo), 3rd Olivia Cornick (Uma)
    • Grade 6 Canter - 1st Olivia Cornick (Uma), 2nd Lizzie Bennett (Rolo) 
    • I/D Walk, Trot and Canter - 1st Chris Bradley (Quintus), 2nd Shani Singer (Beethoven)
    • I/D Walk and Trot - 1st (Junior) Chloe Soanes (Rolo), 2nd (Senior) Emily Lodge (Drunkeen Boy/Boysie)
    • I/D Walk Only - 1st Jodie Williamson (Drunkeen Boy/Boysie)
    • Led Walk Only - 1st Claire Cooper (Rolo), 2nd Rebecca Lawes (Beethoven)
    • Led Walk and Trot - 1st Kodie Lawrence (Danny)
    • Dressage to Music - 3rd Chris Bradley (Quintus)
    • East Region Cup for highest scores in qualifying dressage: Chloe Soanes (Junior Award) and Lizzie Bennett (Senior Award)
  • East Region Dressage (non-qualifying)
    • Led Walk and Trot - 1st Lucy Morrison (Beethoven), 2nd Carly Wilkinson (Bonnie)
  • Countryside Challenge
    • With leader and sidewalker - 2nd (Senior) Lucy Morrison (Beethoven), 5th (Junior) Thomas Dakin (Drunkeen Boy/Boysie)
    • With leader or sidewalker - 1st Kodie Lawrence (Danny), 3rd Claire Cooper (Rolo), 5th Rebecca Lawes (Bonnie)
    • Independent riders - 2nd (Junior) Chloe Soanes (Bonnie), 3rd (Senior) Shani Singer (Danny), 4th Emily Lodge (Danny), 5th Jodie Williamson (Bonnie)
  • Showjumping
    • Level 2 - 1st (Junior) Chloe Soanes (Beethoven), 1st (Senior) Shani Singer (Beethoven)
    • Level 3 - 1st Eleanor Currington (Drunkeen Boy/Boysie)
    • Level 4 - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Rolo) 
Equissage Pulse Para-Dressage Home International 2018 (Vale View Equestrian Centre, Melton Mowbray)
  • Saturday Individual: Grade 3 Bronze FEI Test 21 S - 1st Eleanor Currington (Drunkeen Boy/Boysie) 
  • Sunday Individual: Grade 3 Bronze FEI Test 21 S - 2nd Eleanor Currington (Drunkeen Boy/Boysie)
  • Team Event: Third place
RDA National Championships July 2017 (Hartpury College, Glos.)
  •  Dressage
    • Grade 3 - 6th Eleanor Currington (Boysie)
    • I/D Walk, Trot and Canter - 4th Lucy Warne (Brandy) and 6th Chris Bradley (Flash)
    • I/D Walk, Trot and Canter Freestyle - 1st Lucy Warne (Brandy) and 2nd Chris Bradley (Flash)
    • Grade 6 Walk, Trot and Canter - 6th Jennifer Phillips Campbell (Carrie)
    • I/D Walk and Trot - 10th Anne Hunt (Rolo)
    • Grade 6 Walk and Trot - 7th Lizzie Bennett (Rolo) and 17th Olivia Cornick (Ya I Know)
    • I/D Walk Only - 2nd Jodie Williamson (Boysie)
    • RDA Dressage Anywhere - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Rolo)
  • Countryside Challenge
    • Led or 1 sidewalker - 9th Jodie Williamson (Boysie) and 10th Rebecca Lawes on (Boysie)
    • Independently ridden - 7th Anne Hunt (Boysie)
  • Showjumping
    • RDA Level 4 - 6th Chris Bradley (Quintus)
    • RDA Level 3 - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Rolo) and 13th Olivia Cornick (Ya I Know)
    • RDA Level 2 - 8th Eleanor Currington (Boysie) 
  • Vaulting
    • Individual - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Boris) lunged by Nett Wight 

Olivia Cornick performing her dressage test with Ya

East Region Show May 2017 (College of West Anglia, Cambs.)
  • Qualifying Dressage
    • Grade 3 - 1st Eleanor Currington (Boysie)
    • I/D Walk Only - HC (led but achieved highest score) Claire Cooper (Rolo), 1st Jodie Williamson (Boysie) and 2nd Rebecca Lawes (Beethoven)
    • I/D Walk and Trot - 2nd Anne Hunt (Rolo)
    • Grade 4 - 1st Olivia Cornick (Ya I Know)
    • Grade 6 Walk and Trot - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Rolo), 2nd Eleanor Currington (Boysie) and 3rd Olivia Cornick (Ya I Know)
    • Grade 6 Walk, Trot and Canter - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Boysie) and 2nd Jenny Phillips-Campbell (Carrie)
    • I/D Walk, Trot and Canter - 1st Chris Bradley (Quintus)
    • East Region Cup for Highest Senior Score in all qualifying dressage classes - Lizzie Bennett (Rolo)
  • Showjumping
    • RDA Level 2 - 1st Eleanor Currington (Boysie)
    • RDA Level 3 - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Rolo) and 2nd Olivia Cornick (Ya I Know)
  • Countryside Challenge
    • Seniors with one leader and one helper/sidewalker - 1st Lucy Morrison (Beethoven)
    • Senior riders with one helper, leader or sidewalker - 1st Kodie Lawrence (Danny), 2nd Rebecca Lawes (Jola), 3rd Jodie Williamson (Jola), 4th Claire Cooper (Danny) and 5th Nia Watkins (Beethoven).
    • Senior independent riders - 2nd Anne Hunt (Boysie)
  • East Region Dressage (Non-Qualifying)
    • RDA Freestyle - 4th Chris Bradley
    • RDA Walk and Trot (led seniors) - 1st Nia Watkins (Beethoven), 2nd Kodie Lawrence (Danny) and 3rd Lucy Morrison (Beethoven)
    • Campbell-Gray Cup for Highest Senior Score in East Region Dressage - Nia Watkins (Beethoven)
Rebecca Lawes collecting her rosettes at the East Region Show
SEIB RDA Search for a Star (showing)
  • September 2017 SEIB Search for a Star final, Addington Manor Equestrian Centre, Bucks
    • 2nd Lizzie Bennett (Rolo)
  • July 2017 SEIB Search for a Star qualifier, Hartpury College, Glos.
    • 2nd Lizzie Bennett (Rolo)
    • 6th Eleanor Currington (Boysie)
    • Highly Commended Olivia Cornick (Ya I Know)
Lizzie Bennett and Rolo (L) and Eleanor Currington and Boysie (R) at Hartpury

Special Olympics (for riders with an intellectual disability) more information coming soon
  • Chris Bradley
  • Lucy Warne - Lucy, an independent rider who represents Cambs College RDA, has been selected to represent Team GB at the 2019 Special Olympics World Games in Abu Dhabi.
British Equestrian Vaulting
  • 2018 English Championships - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Dax), lunged by Alexis Kemp-Reynolds
  • 2017 English Championships and British Championships - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Sandie), lunged by Jade Rouchy and Nett Wight
  • 2017 BEV Competitions, Cambridge:
    • Pre Novice canter/walk class - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Sandie) lunged by Nett Wight
    • Walk Individual (Para) class - 1st Emily Lodge (Dax) lunged by Nett Wight
  • 2016 English Championships and British Championships - 1st Lizzie Bennett (Boris) lunged by Nett Wight
Endurance (long distance) more information coming soon
  • Olivia Cornick